Worker's Comp. Fund v. Kent Const.
[…] In addition, the Board's determination that § 2327 is a statute of limitations correctly adheres to the Worker's Compensation statute's mandate of broad applicability. A limitations period triggered by the cause of action effectively avoids the chilling effect that a statute of repose would otherwise have on an employer's willingness to hire an injured worker.

See Worker's Comp. Fund v. Transp. Serv., Inc., 812 A.2d 877 (Del. 2002) (approving the Board's broad approach to displaced workers' claims as consistent with the Worker's Compensation statute's mandate).

B.

As set out above, § 2327(a) requires an employer to file a second injury petition "within 2 year[s] after the date on which the employee was first paid total disability benefits following the subsequent permanent injury." The Fund argues "the two years are measured from the first payment of total disability after the date of the second accident," irrespective of whether the employer could know the injury is permanent.