No. S–13–0047.
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶ 11] In an appeal from a district court's review of an administrative decision, we review the matter as if it had come directly from the agency, affording no special deference to the district court's decision. Hayes v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2013 WY 96, ¶ 11, 307 P.3d 843, 846 (Wyo.2013). We review an agency's conclusions of law de novo, and will affirm only if the agency's conclusions are in accordance with the law. Moss v. State ex rel. Wyo. Workers' Safety & Comp. Div., 2010 WY 66, ¶ 11, 232 P.3d 1, 4 (Wyo.2010); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16–3–114(c)(ii)(A) (LexisNexis 2013).
DISCUSSION
[¶ 12] The appellant's claim for benefits concerning her coronary condition is controlled by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–603(b)(ii), which requires a claimant to establish, inter alia, that: “causative exertion occurs during the actual period of employment stress clearly unusual to or abnormal for employees in that particular employment....” Pursuant to this provision, the hearing examiner required the appellant to establish that her heart attack was caused by exertion unusual to or abnormal for a charge nurse on the medical/surgical unit of the Hospital, not in the nursing profession in general.