07-20-2017
[…] Such a written decision is certainly a form of order, act, omission or determination. Indeed, ORS 305.560(4)(a) mentions orders of the Tax Court.
In any case, the department's strained reading of ORS 305.560 cannot turn on its head the statutory scheme of appeals from the Magistrate Division. That scheme requires that "[a]ny party dissatisfied with a written decision of a magistrate" to appeal to the judge of the Tax Court. ORS 305.501(5)(a).
This court perhaps overstated the importance of the word "to" in Village at Main Street when it discussed whether ORS 305.560 is included in the statutory reference "ORS 305.404 to 305.560" found in ORS 305.570 in discussing how an appeal to the Regular Division is perfected. See Preface to ORS; ORS 174.100(9) ("'To' means 'to and including' when used in a reference to a series of statute sections, subsections or paragraphs.'"). Even so, ORS 305.570 simply addresses standing to appeal to the Regular Division.