07-20-2017
[…] "The complaint shall state the nature of the plaintiff's interest, the facts showing how the plaintiff is aggrieved and directly affected by the order, act, omission or determination and the grounds upon which the plaintiff contends the order, act, omission or determination should be reversed or modified. A responsive pleading shall be required of the defendant."This language is similar to the language used in ORS 305.275 to determine who may appeal from an "act, omission, order or determination of" a taxing authority. ORS 305.275(1)(a).
Curiosity aside, ORS 305.570 provides that an appeal to the Regular Division "shall be perfected in the manner provided in ORS 305.404 to 305.560." That reference includes ORS 305.425(2), which implies that the perfection of an appeal to the Regular Division includes demonstrating why the magistrate erred and why its decision should be set aside.