0007398/2005.
[…] Co. , 294 AD2d 268, 743 NYS2d 85 [1st Dept 2002], affd 99 NY2d 639, 760 NYS2d 718). Although defendant timely moved for summary judgment, the issue of whether plaintiff sustained a serious injury as defined in Insurance Law § 5102 (d), is different from whether there is a triable issue of fact as to liability. Further, the fact that the cross motion was timely served in accordance with the stipulations of adjournment executed by counsel for the parties does not render the cross motion timely pursuant to the rule.
Turning to defendant's motion, Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
In order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category, plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).