Wordell v. Fairfield Transportation Group, Inc.
[…] The defendants move to strike count two on the ground that it fails to allege additional facts necessary to make out a cause of action in recklessness and merely restates the underlying facts of negligence in count one. The defendants also move to strike the plaintiff's prayer for relief seeking double and treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, which states:

In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death, or damage to property.

In Dumond v. Denehy, 145 Conn. 88, 91 (1958), the Supreme Court stated: