SJC-13137
[…] General Laws c. 32, § 6 (1), states that upon written application, the employee "shall be retired for ordinary disability as of a date which shall be specified in such application and which shall be not less than fifteen days nor more than four months after the filing of such application but in no event later than the maximum age for [the employee's] group, nor earlier than the last day for which [the employee] received regular compensation" (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 32, § 5 (1), requires that the employee specify a retirement date in the written application, which date "shall be subsequent to but not more than four months after filing of such application." For certain classifications of public employees, the retirement date must occur by a specified "maximum age."