17-P-1353
[…] See G. L. c. 32, § 91 (d ). As CRAB pointed out, for some public employees, reappointment would be impractical or impossible. CRAB could logically have reasoned that the Legislature would not require the "empty gesture of a resignation and re-employment" for a retirement to become effective.
General Laws c. 32, § 91 (b ), provides, in relevant part, that "any person who has been retired and who is receiving a pension or retirement allowance ... may ... be employed in the service of the commonwealth, county, city, town, district or authority ... for not more than nine hundred and sixty hours in the aggregate, in any given calendar year; provided that the earnings therefrom when added to any pension or retirement allowance he is receiving do not exceed the salary that is being paid for the position from which he was retired." The Legislature increased the limit on postretirement earnings, effective April 2, 2012. See St. 2011, c. 176, §§ 50 and 64.
No legislative policy or intent is violated or thwarted by CRAB's interpretation permitting, within limits, the continuation of part-time public service at retirement.