No. 23877.
[…] Secret Service Agent Evans testified at the trial that the agents knew that counterfeit banknotes of the type here involved had been uttered in the Atlanta area during the recent past, and that they were from a printing of some $490,000 printed in Buford, Georgia, in the Spring of 1965.
Section 3056 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides in part that "In the performance of their duties under this section, * * * agents of the Secret Service are authorized to make arrests * * * for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such felony. * * *"
Probable cause for an arrest without a warrant can be less than full proof that would sustain a conviction for a criminal offense. Draper v. United States, 358 U.S. 307, 79 S.Ct. 329, 3 L.Ed.2d 327 (1959); Elkanich v.