Wooten v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Thus, there is no indication that but for counsel's actions, the result of the proceeding would have been different.

Morris testified that the victim told him about a potential robbery she was going to commit (Doc. 9-15 at 1-2). Jackson's attorney objected to additional testimony about this matter, and the objection was overruled. Id. at 3-4. Therefore, defense counsel was not deficient for failing to object. Furthermore, the statement was not offered for the truth of the matter asserted but rather to explain Morris' actions of picking up the victim and driving her to Vreen's house. See § 90.801(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (defining hearsay as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying. . . offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted). Therefore, any additional objection would have been overruled. The only hearsay testimony submitted with regard to Vreen was that the victim told Jackson she gave the stolen items to her cousin (Doc. 9-16 at 106-07). Again, this statement was not offered to prove the truth of the matter—that the victim gave drugs and money to her cousin—but to explain Jackson's motive for kidnapping and murdering the victim.