Woolf v. Simone (In re Simone)
[…] In re Stanwich, supra, 317 B.R. at 227 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Here, the Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint alleges no new or additional facts. The proposed count (Count VII) incorporates paragraphs 1 through 299 of the original Complaint and asserts that it arises from the same transactions or occurrences as the allegations contained in the original Complaint. Specifically, Count VII seeks treble damages for civil theft under Fla. Stat. § 772.11 and/or Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564, and punitive damages and attorneys' fees for unfair and deceptive trade practices under Fla. Stat. § 501.201 and/or Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 42-110g(a) and (d).

A. Statutory Theft

In Connecticut, "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property" is liable for treble damages. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. Similarly, Florida provides that "[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of [Fla.