Wooley v. Ygrene Energy Fund, Inc.
[…] See id. (quoting Notice of Rights, Ex. B - ECF No. 45-1 at 20 (¶¶ 6-7).

This is not fraud or deception. Deception under Florida's FDUPA "occurs if there is a representation, omission, or practice that is likely to mislead the consumer acting reasonably in the circumstances, to the consumer's detriment." Zlotnick v. Premier Sales Group, Inc., 480 F.3d 1281, 1284 (11th Cir. 2007) (quoting PNR, Inc. v. Beacon Prop. Mgmt., Inc., 842 So.2d 773, 777 (Fla. 2003) (quotation and citation omitted)); see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 501.204(1) ("unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" are unlawful). The words "appears to" and "may" do not make the warning so equivocal that it becomes fraud or even negligence. The Notice warns that the FHFA instructed its GSEs not to buy home loans when there is a senior lien such as a PACE assessment.