Woody v. City of Isle of Palms
[…] R&R at 13-15 (citing, inter alia, Armstrong, 810 F.3d at 909). Thus, the court denies defendants' motion for summary judgment on the basis of qualified immunity as to Woody's § 1983 claims.

2. State Law Claims: Assault and Battery

The South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) provides that in general an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable and the plaintiff must sue the governmental agency itself. Newkirk v. Enzor, 240 F.Supp.3d 426, 436 (D.S.C. 2017) (referencing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a)). “However, if the plaintiff proves that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude, then the governmental agency is not liable, and the employee is personally liable.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citations omitted) (referencing S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(b)).

The magistrate judge explained that for the reasons discussed above, a jury could find that Phillips and Sgt.