2:21-cv-03303-DCN-MGB
[…] (Dkt. No. 21 at 19.) Defendants contend that Phillips and Storen are entitled to immunity under the SCTCA, and that Plaintiff's assault and battery claims should therefore be dismissed. (Dkt. No. 44 at 6.) More specifically, Defendants assert that they are provided immunity under section 15-78-70 of the SCTCA because Defendants Phillips and Storen acted within the scope of their official duties during the events alleged. (Id.)
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70 provides that an employee of a governmental entity who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his official duty is not liable except “if it is proved that the employee's conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” In his response brief, Plaintiff asserts that a reasonable jury could believe that Defendants Phillips and Storen acted with actual malice and intent to harm, and therefore, they are not entitled to immunity under the SCTCA. (Dkt. No. 50 at 2-3.)