Woody Family Props. v. Jackson Cnty. Assessor
[…] ORS 311.205(2). The statute does not identify a process by which taxpayers may request a roll correction, though presumably an assessor or the department could make a correction upon learning from a taxpayer that an error exists.

The statutes providing for a taxpayer appeal or other remedy do not indicate an appeal right under ORS 311.205 except where the assessor had made a roll correction that increases the assessment. When a correction is made under ORS 311.205 that increases the taxes due, the county must give notice as provided in ORS 311.216 to 311.232, which apply "with respect to appeals * * * under this subsection." ORS 311.205(4). In turn, ORS 311.223(4) allows "any person aggrieved by an assessment made under ORS 311.216 to 311.232 [to] appeal to the tax court within 90 days after the correction of the roll * * *." Thus, the appeal authorized under ORS 311.205 is from an assessment and roll correction. The statutes do not authorize an appeal by a taxpayer to compel the assessor to make a correction.