Woodson v. Convent 1 LLC
[…] Id. There is no explanation for defendants' subsequent increase of the "legal regulated rent" to $2,750.00 per month when Richardson and Moore executed their first lease. However, because the building was enrolled in the "J-51" program at the time and "luxury deregulation" was unavailable, the evidence indicates that that increase was improper. As a result, and in reliance on the pre-HSTPA versions of RSL § 26-516, the Court finds that apartment 3A's "legal regulated rent" for the purpose of Richardson's and Moore's overcharge claim is "the rent indicated in the annual registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement," or the $786.05 per month reflected on the building's DHCR 2013 rent roll.