Woodson v. Convent 1 LLC
[…] See notice of motion (motion sequence number 007), Sachar affirmation, ¶¶ 14-202; exhibits 8, 10, 14, 16-19, 20-24, 25-28, 31-37, 39-45, 46, 47, 48, 49-54, 55, 56-60, 61-66.

The pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516 (a) reproduced above defines the term "rent overcharge" as a rental charge which is "above the rent authorized for a housing accommodation," which is, in turn, defined as "the rent indicated in the annual DHCR registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement,. . . plus in each case any subsequent lawful increases and adjustments." As a result, in order to establish whether a landlord has imposed a rent overcharge on a tenant, it is first necessary to calculate three figures: 1) an apartment's "legal regulated rent" (i.e., the rental amount listed on the appropriate DHCR registration statement plus lawful increases and