Woodson v. Convent 1 LLC
[…] With respect to apartment IB's "legal regulated rent," Urisaka was one of the plaintiffs in the "class" who was given a rent stabilized lease in 2014. See notice of motion (motion sequence number 007), exhibit 8. Because defendants chose to treat Urisaka's tenancy as rent stabilized while the building actually was rent stabilized (as a result of its enrollment in the "J-51" program during 2014 and 2016), there is no fraud indicated and the four-year "lookback" rule in the pre-HSTPA version of RSL § 26-516 governs the Court's review of apartment IB's rental history. Under that rule, "no award or calculation of an award of the amount of an overcharge may be based upon an overcharge having occurred more than four years before the complaint is filed," and "[t]his paragraph shall preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of a complaint pursuant to this subdivision." RSL § 26-516 (a) (2).