Civil Docket No. 5:04CV95-V.
[…] Secondly, even if deemed to be county employees, North Carolina law appears to preclude county liability for most actions of sheriff's department personnel. In other words, North Carolina law draws a distinction between a sheriff and the county in which he works, and the respective liability of each for the alleged misconduct of individual deputies or jailers. See Knight v. C.D. Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 552-553 (4th Cir. 2000); Little v. Smith, 114 F.Supp.2d 437, 446 (W.D.N.C. 2000); Guy, 747 F.Supp., at 317-318; N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 153A-103(1) and §§ 162-1 and 162-24.
Section 153A-103(1) provides that the sheriff "has the exclusive right to hire, discharge, and supervise the employees in his office."
Equally important, Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to proceed on a theory of county-wide policy.