Woods v. Walgreen Company
[…] This right existed in the child alone, and survived upon its death as stated."). "In any action in which a guardian ad litem or next friend sues or defends on behalf of an infant or incompetent, the representative is a nominal party only; the action must be brought in the name of the real party in interest — the infant or incompetent . . ." Wright, Charles A. Miller, Arthur R., 6A Federal Practice Procedure § 1570 (West Publ. 1990).

Third, the Cambrons assert that the court should apply KRS 395.280 which does not have a time limitation, rather than KRS 395.278. KRS 395.280 states that "[w]hen any personal representative commences an action or is sued, and then dies, is removed or is superseded by another before termination of the action, his successor may, by order of court, be substituted for the original plaintiff or defendant." They urge that this is a matter of simply superseding one form of representation of the child for another. Alternatively, they argue that if both statutes could apply, the court should apply the one with the longer period; that is, KRS 395.280 which contains no time restriction.