Woods v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] First, he argues that the court was required to rule in his favor because the mortgage was void and defective on its face pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 382.270, 302.280, and 382.290. He states that the mortgage was allegedly re-recorded after the parties realized that a clause relating to the notary public was missing, and because the mortgage was "securitized. "

In addressing Woods's arguments, we note that the court below described them as "rambling and disjointed." We agree with this description, and summarize Woods's arguments as we understand them.

KRS 382.270 provides that:

No deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property shall be lodged for record and, thus, valid against a purchaser for a valuable consideration, without notice thereof, or against creditors, until such deed or mortgage is acknowledged or proved according to law. However, if a deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property is not so acknowledged or proved according to law, but is or has been otherwise lodged for record, such deed or deed of trust or mortgage conveying a legal or equitable title to real property or creating a mortgage lien on real property shall be deemed to be validly lodged for record for purposes of KRS Chapter 382, and all interested parties shall be on constructive notice of the contents thereof. As used in this section "creditors" includes all creditors irrespective of whether or not they have acquired a lien by legal or equitable proceedings or by voluntary conveyance.