Woods v. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] As his fourth and final basis for appeal, Woods argues that the mortgage assignment used as evidence in the amended complaint to "enrich its standing" is defective on its face. Though this argument is somewhat disjointed and convoluted, this Court presumes that Woods is arguing that the note and mortgage were discharged in bankruptcy and, accordingly, U.S. Bank had no grounds upon which to proceed with a foreclosure sale.

In response to the arguments made by Woods, U.S. Bank argues that the circuit court correctly granted default judgment on the mortgage and note pursuant to KRS 426.005. That provision provides that:

(1) In an action to enforce a mortgage or lien, judgment may be rendered for the sale of the property and for the recovery of the debt against the defendant personally.
(2) In an action to enforce a mortgage or other lien, a sale of the property may be ordered without giving time to pay money or do other act.