Woods v. United States
[…] Specifically, an FTCA claim arises when a federal employee, acting within the scope of his or her office or employment, caused an injury, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant under the law of the place where the act or omission occurred. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2672. Therefore, Woods's FTCA claims are governed by Alabama law.

Woods's claims are most analogous to a medical malpractice claim under the Alabama Medical Liability Act (“AMLA”), Ala. Code §§ 6-5-480 to -488, 6-5-540 to -552 (1975). Alabama Code § 6-5-484(a) of the AMLA states:

In performing professional services for a patient, a physician's, surgeon's, or dentist's duty to the patient shall be to exercise such reasonable care, diligence, and skill as physicians, surgeons, and dentists in the same general neighborhood, and in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.

Alabama Code § 6-5-548(a) provides:

In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.

Consistent with these provisions, a medical-malpractice plaintiff bears a heavy burden.