Cr. No. 1:17-cr-10039-STA-1 Civ. No. 1:19-cv-01178-STA-jay
[…] Opinion
Cr. No. 1:17-cr-10039-STA-1 Civ. No. 1:19-cv-01178-STA-jay
07-01-2020
ORDER GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR TRANSCRIPTS AND DOCUMENTS, DIRECTING CLERK TO SEND COPIES OF TRANSCRIPTS, AND ALLOWING SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL REPLY IN § 2255 CASE
On February 4, 2020, Defendant Anthony Lee Woods filed a motion for copies of transcripts and documents from his criminal case at the Government's expense. (United States v. Woods, No. 1:17-cr-10039-STA-1 (W.D. Tenn.), ECF No. 94.) For the following reasons, the motion is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), an indigent criminal defendant may obtain a transcript at the Government's expense to use in a 28 U.S.C. § 2255 proceeding only "if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit . . . is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit[.]" "Conclusory allegations in support of a request for free transcripts do not satisfy these requirements." Amadasu v. Mercy Franciscan Hosp., 515 F.3d 528, 530 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 327 (1976)).