Woods v. Reverse Mortg. USA, Inc.
[…] See Lavis v. Reverse Mortgage Solutions, LLC, 17-cv-00209, 2017 WL 2531580, at *3-4 (S.D. W. Va. June 9, 2017) (Berger, J.); In re Shaver, 10-813, 2014 WL 3057951, at *2 (Bankr. N.D. W. Va. June 26, 2014); Robinson, 988 F. Supp. 2d at 627-28 (Chambers, J.); Fluharty v. Quicken Loans, Inc., 13-cv-00068, 2013 WL 5963060, at *3 (N.D. W. Va. Nov. 7, 2013) aff'd, 623 Fed. App'x 65 (4th Cir. 2015). The Residential Mortgage Act bolsters these holdings in that it indicates that suit may be brought when an unlawful "loan is made," rather than waiting until all of the illegal fees are paid. See § 31-17-17(a) ("If any primary or subordinate mortgage loan is made in willful violation of the provisions of this article, . . . such loan may be cancelled by a court of competent jurisdiction."); see also id. § 31-17-17(c) ("Any residential mortgage loan transaction in violation of this article shall be subject to an action . . . by the borrower . . . .").

Further, there is no "repetitious . . . conduct" by RMS in connection with the allegedly illegal fees. Id. Although included in the principal, those fees were imposed at the closing.