Woods v. Reverse Mortg. USA, Inc.
[…] Id. § 46A-2-122(b).
For reasons explained below, the court concludes (1) that RMS was a "debt collector" and (2) that the payments it sought to collect from Mrs. Woods were "claims," each within the scope of the WVCCPA. Consequently, RMS' motion for judgment of Counts II and III on the pleadings must be denied.

1.

RMS insists that it is a creditor, not a debt collector, placing it outside the purview of the WVCCPA. Reply at 3-4. RMS notes that the 2015 amendments to the civil remedy provision of the WVCCPA, § 46A-5-101(1), include a cause of action against both creditors and debt collectors, rather than against only creditors as the statute was written before. Id. at 3-4. Compare § 46A-5-101(1) (2016) ("If a creditor or debt collector has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . .") with § 46A-5-101(1) (1996) ("If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . .").