Woods v. Reverse Mortg. USA, Inc.
[…] Code § 46A-2-127 (2016), and that "[n]o debt collector may use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim," id. § 46A-2-128. Resolution of these issues first requires careful review of the statutory definitions of the WVCCPA.

A "debt collector" is defined as "any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection." Id. § 46A-2-122(d).

The act of "debt collection" is defined as "any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer." Id. § 46A-2-122(c).

And "claims," of which a debt collector collects, are defined as "any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes." Id. § 46A-2-122(b).
For reasons explained below, the court concludes (1) that RMS was a "debt collector" and (2) that the payments it sought to collect from Mrs.