Woods v. Reverse Mortg. USA, Inc.
[…] Whenever a plaintiff is able to show that the defendant fraudulently concealed facts which prevented the plaintiff from discovering or pursuing the potential cause of action, the statute of limitation is tolled. And fifth, the court or the jury should determine if the statute of limitation period was arrested by some other tolling doctrine. Only the first step is purely a question of law; the resolution
of steps two through five will generally involve questions of material fact that will need to be resolved by the trier of fact.
Id. (internal citation omitted).

West Virginia Code § 55-2-6 provides the limitations period for contract actions:

Every action to recover money . . . on any contract other than a judgment or recognizance[] shall be brought within the following number of years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued, that is to say: If the case . . . be upon an award, or upon a contract in writing, signed by the party to be charged thereby, or by his agent, but not under seal, within ten years . . . .
(2016). § 55-2-12 provides a catch-all for actions with no specifically applicable limitations period:
Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries . . . .
Id.

1.

With respect to the first step of the Dunn analysis, RMS argues that the general, two-year statute of limitations under § 55-2-12 applies to claims brought under the Residential Mortgage Act. Mem. in Supp. at 7-8. Mrs.