Woods v. Northport Public School
[…] 2. 2007-08 IEP

a. Parental Participation

Turning to the arguments arising from the 2007-08 IEP, Defendants contend that the IHO erred in determining that Plaintiffs were denied meaningful participation at the IEP Team meetings in April and May 2007 (Dkt 107 at 8-9). IDEA regulations require that "[e]ach public agency must take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with disability are present at each IEP Team meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate[.]" 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(a); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B) (defining an IEP team to include the child's parents). "If neither parent can attend an IEP Team meeting, the public agency must use other methods to ensure parent participation, including individual or conference telephone calls." 34 C.F.R. § 300.322(c). Parental participation "`must be meaningful.'" Nack, 454 F.3d at 610 (quoting Deal, 392 F.3d at 858).