Woods v. Martuscello
[…] In this case, the record before the Court is clear that Plaintiff was released from the SHU and placed in general population in March 2022, i.e., more than two years ago. Moreover, recent changes to N.Y. Corr. Law § 137 limit the amount of time that an incarcerated individual may be placed in restrictive confinement to (1) no more than fifteen consecutive days and/or (2) no more than twenty total days within any sixty-day period. See N.Y. Corr. Law § 137(i)(i) (“No person may be placed in segregated confinement for longer than necessary and no more than fifteen consecutive days. Nor shall any person be placed in segregated confinement for more than twenty total days within any sixty day period except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph.”); N.Y. Corr. Law § 137(k)(iii) (“No person may be placed in segregated confinement or a residential rehabilitation unit based on the same act or incident that was previously used as the basis for such placement.”). In light of these facts, Plaintiff cannot establish that he is suffering (or is likely to suffer) from an ongoing violation of federal law related to the claims in this case for which prospective relief may be appropriate. See Hendrix v.