C. A. WC-2022-0240
[…] (Appellant's Mem. at 6-7.) In support, Appellant contends that Applicant did not present any evidence establishing that Applicant would be denied using the Property for access to Boone Lake if the Zoning Board denied the relief sought in the Application. Id. at 7.
An applicant requesting a dimensional variance must submit evidence to the Zoning Board "'[t]hat the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.'" New Castle Realty Company v. Dreczko, 248 A.3d 638, 647 (R.I. 2021) (quoting § 45-24-41(d)(4)). "Least relief" means that "the burden is on the property owner to establish that the relief sought is minimal to a reasonable enjoyment of the permitted use to which the property is proposed to be devoted." See Standish-Johnson Co. v. Zoning Board of Review of City of Pawtucket, 103 R.I. 487, 492, 238 A.2d 754, 757 (1968); Watch Hill Fire District v. Westerly Zoning Board of Review, No. WC-2021-0195, 2022 WL 14676055, at *6-7 (R.I. Super.