C. A. WC-2022-0240
[…] See EZO § 3.5.4.C. Applicant is the owner of a vacant, legal nonconforming lot. It was his intention to construct a single-family home on the Property; however, due to the Property's size (a mere 0.15 acres), an application for dimensional relief was required.
The State Zoning Enabling Act and the EZO expressly grant property owners the right to request dimensional relief. See § 45-24-41(a) ("[a]n application for relief from the literal requirements of a zoning ordinance because of hardship may be made by any person"); see also EZO § 1.3.E.A (including substantially similar language). Additionally, Appellant's interpretation of § 3.4.5.C of the EZO would deny Applicant of zoning uses that are permitted by right in the EZO, including building a single-family home on the Property in a RE-2 zone.