Woods v. Fields
[…] Also, Mr. and Mrs. Fields, Sr. claim that venue under T.C.A. § 16-11-114 was not proper because they did not reside in Shelby County.

T.C.A. § 16-11-114 (1980) provides as follows:

Venue of suits. — The local jurisdiction of the court of chancery is also subject to the following rules:

(1) The bill may be filed in the county in which the defendant or a material defendant resides, and if, upon inquiry at his residence, he is not to be found, he may be proceeded against by publication or judicial attachment.

T.C.A. § 20-4-101(a) provides:

Transitory actions. — (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the defendant resides or is found.

Mr. and Mrs. Fields, Sr. argue that since they were residents of Gibson County, venue was not proper in Shelby County and the chancery court never acquired jurisdiction over them.