Woods v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] A. Whether the ALJ Erred in Evaluating Plaintiff's Small Fiber Neuropathy

Plaintiff submits that the ALJ erred by failing to evaluate her small fiber neuropathy in the disability analysis. (Br. 19-22.)

1. General Legal Standards

At step two of the five-step process, the ALJ assesses the medical severity of the claimant's impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4)(ii). An impairment is “severe” if it significantly limits a claimant's ability to perform basic work activities for at least a consecutive 12-month period. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 (“Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.”). “An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit your physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. ” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1522(a).