Woods v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth filed two motions for extension to file its brief, due to conflicts in counsel's schedule. The Commonwealth's two-page brief was filed on November 10, 2015, almost four months after the original due date. The necessity for a delay of this length by the Commonwealth to file a two-page brief, based upon the facts of this case, is of significant concern to this Court. See Caldwell v. Com., 157 S.W.3d 215 (Ky. App. 2004) (dis. rev. denied Jan. 2005).

The offense of theft by deception is codified in KRS 514.040, which provides, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when the person obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive the person thereof. A person deceives when the person intentionally:

. . . .

(e) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee.

(4) For purposes of subsection (1) of this section, a maker of a check or similar sight order for the payment of money is presumed to know that the check or order, other than a postdated check or order, would not be paid, if:

(a) The maker had no account with the drawee at the time the check or order was issued[.]
The term "obtain" as utilized in KRS 514.010 is defined as:
(4) "Obtain" means:

(a) In relation to property, to bring about a transfer or purported transfer from another person of a legal interest in the property, whether to the obtainer or another[.]