Woodruff v. Herrera
[…] Second, granting the request would result in unfair prejudice to the Defendant, who would in essence be forced to litigate this case from the beginning after responding to the eleven motions for summary judgment that Plaintiffs not only filed, but also pressed for expedited ruling.

Thus, the motions for leave to amend will be denied.

II. Motion for Summary Judgment on Count IX

In Count IX of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that Section 1-7-2 of the Election Code, which provides for de-qualification of political parties that either do not run candidates for two successive general elections or "if the total votes cast for the party's candidates for governor or president of the United States . . . do not equal at least one-half of one percent of the total votes cast for the office of governor or president of the United States . . ." is unconstitutional. Section 1-7-2, which also states that voters who are registered members of a de-qualified party will be notified of its de-qualification, applies equally to all political parties.