Woodruff v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Ford argues that if the defendants in Coffman were not legally required to warn of the danger of asbestos-containing products that had been added to those defendants' products after they were originally sold, then Ford cannot be liable on Plaintiff's failure to warn theory for injuries allegedly resulting from the use of the Ford Focus seat belt extender with Dorel's booster seat in the backseat of a Nissan Juke.

In examining how a defendant's "duty or liability" arises under the TPLA, our Supreme Court looked to section 29-28-105(a), which it termed "'[t]he key operative provision of the Act," and which states that a product must "be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller." Coffman, 615 S.W.3d at 895 (quoting Whitehead v. Toyota Motor Corp., 897 S.W.2d 684, 689 (Tenn. 1995)).