Woodruff v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] It was labeled as a Ford genuine part and included a Ford service part number. Once seat belt extenders were produced, Autoliv shipped them in bulk to another Ford vendor, Pak-Rite, for packaging. Ford dealerships ordered seat belt extenders like the one Mr. Woodruff bought from Seat Belt Extender Pros directly from Ford, not from Autoliv. Ford charges its dealerships a few cents for each seat belt extender ordered. It is undisputed that the webbing, latch plate, and buckle of the subject seat belt extender met Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards regulations.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-28-104(a) provides that:

Compliance by a manufacturer or seller with any federal or state statute or administrative regulation existing at the time a product was manufactured and prescribing standards for design, inspection, testing, manufacture, labeling, warning or instructions for use of a product, shall raise a rebuttable presumption that the product is not in an unreasonably dangerous condition in regard to matters covered by these standards.

Ethan, of course, did not physically require a seat belt extender to be buckled into his Dorel booster seat, as Plaintiff, one of her experts, and David Prentkowski agreed in their respective depositions. Before Mr.