09-18-2019
[…] Sess., ch. 17, § 3.) The statute established a set of requirements for "prospective [IHSS] providers" (id. at subd. (a), italics added) as well as then existing or "current [IHSS] providers." (Id. at subd. (c), italics added.) With respect to prospective providers, section 12301.24, subdivision (a) required that, "[e]ffective November 1, 2009, all prospective providers shall complete a provider orientation at the time of enrollment," covering various topics pertaining to the IHSS program. (Ibid.)
With respect to "current providers," section 12301.24, subdivision (c) provided as follows:
"Between November 1, 2009, and June 30, 2010, all current providers shall receive the information described in this section. Following receipt of this information, a provider shall submit a signed agreement, consistent with the requirements of this section, to the appropriate county office."
The DSS developed a form (SOC 846) to be used by "current providers" (§ 12301.24, subdivision (c)) in complying with this requirement.
These forms are also referred to in the record as "Form 846" and "Form 846 Provider Agreements."
ii. Section 12305.81