Woodridge v. Colvin
[…] Carrillo v. Astrue, 2010 WL 2136438, at * 5 (W.D. Tex. May 26, 2010) (citing Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 531 (1990)). "For a claimant to qualify for benefits by showing that his unlisted impairment, or combination of impairments, is equivalent to a listed impairment, he must present medical findings equal in severity to all the criteria for the one most similar listed impairment." Id. Selders v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d 614, 619 (5th Cir. 1990); 20 C.F.R. § 416.926 (impairment is medically equivalent to a listing if medical findings related to the impairment are at least of equal medical significance); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1526(a) ("Your impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a listed impairment in appendix 1 if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.").

Plaintiff states that as "an alternative to his principal argument" before the Commission, he argued medical equivalence to Listing 1.04A. Specifically, Plaintiff contends that he:

R. Doc. 10, p. 13.