No. 77352-6-I
[…] The collective lien is released if the association pays the total balance due or, in the alternative, an individual unit is released if the unit owner pays the lienholder her proportional share of the total amount owed by the association. Notably, this proportional share is not based on the value of the benefit to a unit but on the "fractional and proportionate amounts attributable to each of the [units] affected," which must be computed by reference to the unit owner’s ownership percentage of the entire condominium "appearing on the declaration."
RCW 64.32.070 ; see RCW 64.34.368(1) ("[A] judgment for money against the association perfected under RCW 4.64.020 is a lien in favor of the judgment lienholder against all the units in the condominium and their interest in the common elements at the time the judgment was entered. No other property of a unit owner is subject to the claims of the creditors of the association.").
18 Stoebuck & Weaver , § 12.6, at 42 (citing RCW 64.34.368(3) ); see also RCW 64.32.070(2).
RCW 64.32.070(2). We note the Condominium Act, RCW 64.34.368(3), expresses this same concept as the "ratio which that unit owner’s allocated common expense liability bears to the allocated common expense liabilities of all unit owners whose units are subject to the lien."
¶41 A contractor can also file a lien against an individual unit improved by the contractor’s services where the unit owner or the owner’s agent "expressly consented" to the services.
¶42 Servpro erred by blending these two distinct methods of filing liens for work performed in a condominium.