No. 77352-6-I
[…] Servpro provides no authority that it was entitled to insist on unwanted services
¶20 Third, Woodley contends the lien was frivolous because the contract between MacPherson’s and Servpro did not state the actual amount charged. Authorized liens are only for "the contract price" of what the claimant provided. But RCW 60.04.011(2) defines "contract price" as "the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties, or if no amount is agreed upon, then the customary and reasonable charge therefor." An authorized lien does not require a specific agreed-upon contract price before a claimant begins work.
¶21 Finally, Woodley contends the lien is frivolous because it contains factual inaccuracies, one inaccuracy being that Servpro’s work was "ongoing" when it filed the lien.