No. 77352-6-I
[…] RCW 60.04.081(4) (emphasis added).
The statute delineates between a "frivolous" lien and a "clearly excessive" lien by consistently separating the two with commas and the disjunctive "or." In the limited summary proceeding authorized by RCW 60.04.081, the only remedy for a clearly excessive lien is reduction of the lien. Release is available only where a lien is "frivolous and made without reasonable cause." Moreover, "shall" indicates that these remedies are mandatory, and courts do not have discretion in deciding which remedy is appropriate.
See RCW 60.04.081(4) ; see also RCW 60.08.081(1) ("Any owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien ... who believes the claim of lien to be frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive may apply by motion. ...") (emphasis added).
Erection Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus. of State of Wash., 121 Wn.2d 513, 518, 852 P.2d 288 (1993).
¶30 We presume the legislature knew that "claiming an excessive amount" with bad faith or an intent to defraud could result in release of the lien.