FSTCV146023631S
[…] Under these circumstances, the court would lack subject matter jurisdiction to review the zoning board's decision as the decision is rendered void. Ross v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 118 Conn.App. 90, 983 A.2d 11 (2009).
Pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-105(a), " [a] coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure or shoreline flood and erosion control structure . . . fully or partially within the coastal boundary . . ." General Statutes § 22a-109(b) however provides for exemptions from review, providing: " The zoning commission may by regulation exempt any or all of the following uses from the costal site plan review requirements of this chapter . . . (3) construction of new or modification of existing on-premise structures including fences, walls, pedestrian walks and terraces, underground utility connectors, essential electric, gas, telephone, water and sewer service lines, signs and such other minor structures as will not substantially alter the natural character of coastal resources or restrict access along the public beach . . . and (7) minor changes in use of a building, structure or property except those changes occurring on property adjacent to or abutting coastal waters."
In accordance with this provision, the zoning board has set forth several exemptions.