FSTCV146023631S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Cambodian Buddhist Society of Connecticut v. Planning & Zoning Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. CV-03-0350572-S (November 18, 2005, Franklin, J.) [40 Conn. L. Rptr. 410, ], aff'd 285 Conn. 381, 389, 941 A.2d 868 (2008).
Although not addressed by the appellants, General Statutes § 52-571b(b), part of Connecticut's Religious Freedom Act (RFA), similarly provides: " The state or any political subdivision of the state may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." The distinction between the state and federal provisions is that " [w]hile the RLUIPA requires a 'substantial burden' on religious exercise, RFA merely requires a 'burden' on religious exercise." Cambodian Buddhist Society of Connecticut v.