FSTCV146023631S
[…] (ROR #53.) Given the many sources that the zoning board had at its disposal in reaching its decision, the plaintiff has therefore failed to prove that the zoning board acted arbitrarily, illegally, or capriciously when failing to apply this exemption. Accordingly, the zoning board had subject matter jurisdiction to review the site plan.
Section 22a-93(15)(F) provides that " '[a]dverse impacts on coastal resources' include . . . degrading visual quality through significant alteration of the natural features of vistas and view points . . ." Although the observation might be more appropriate for the first exemption, it is nonetheless applicable to the proposed construction of the structures.