Wooddell v. Commonwealth
[…] This argument is different from, and actually conflicts with, the argument he raised at trial: that Chesnut should be excluded under Code § 19.2-265.01, the victims' rights statute, because his presence would impair the trial. Nothing in the defendant's argument at trial indicated that he thought the general statute, Code § 19.2-265.1, controlled rather than the specific statute, Code § 19.2-265.01, dealing with victims.

Code § 19.2-265.1, entitled "Exclusion of witnesses," provides in pertinent part that "[i]n the trial of every criminal case, the court . . . shall upon the motion of either [party] . . . require the exclusion of every witness to be called. . . ."

"[T]hough taking the same general position as in the trial court, an appellant may not rely on reasons which could have been but were not raised for the benefit of the lower court." West Alexandria Prop., Inc. v.