Wooddell v. Commonwealth
[…] Rockett's testimony so that their testimony is similar.

. . . I think that the defendant will be prejudiced, simply by Mr. Chesnut being able to hear Ms. Rockett's testimony and then testifying.

From this argument, and the Commonwealth's referral to "2985.01 [sic] of the code section," it is implicit that the parties were referring to Code § 19.2-265.01.

At the time of the defendant's trial, Code § 19.2-265.01, entitled "Victims, certain members of the family and support persons not to be excluded," provided in relevant part that "[d]uring the trial of every criminal case . . . any victim as defined in § 19.2-11.01 may remain in the courtroom and shall not be excluded unless the court determines, in its discretion, the presence of the victim wouldsubstantially impair the conduct of a fair trial." (Emphasis indicates word deleted during 2000 amendment).

The trial court denied the defendant's motion and permitted Chesnut to remain in the courtroom during Rockett's testimony.