Woodbury Donuts v. Woodbury Zng. Brd.
[…] Adolphson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 703, 710, 535 A.2d 799 (1988). [T]he rule concerning the continuance of a nonconforming use protects the "right" of a user to continue the same use of the property as it existed before the date of the adoption of the subject zoning regulations. Helbig v. Zoning Commission, 185 Conn. 294, 306, 440 A.2d 940 (1981).

Nonconforming uses are protected by statute. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-2, zoning regulations "shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations." The appropriate standard of review of a zoning agency's finding that a current use represents an expansion of a prior nonconforming use is whether that finding is supported by substantial evidence in the record. See Zachs v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 218 Conn. 324, 329-30, 589 A.2d 351 (1991).