Woodard v. Tex. Dep't of Ins.
[…] As the Division points out, the parties to the dispute resolution process under the Workers' Compensation Act are generally the injured worker and the employer's insurance carrier. See Tex. Labor Code § 410.002 ("A proceeding before the division to determine the liability of an insurance carrier for compensation for an injury or death under this subtitle is governed by this chapter."). Although the Division plays a role in this process, this role is administrative and adjudicative. See, e.g., id. § 402.001 (designating Texas Department of Insurance as "the state agency designated to oversee the workers' compensation system of this state" and establishing Division "to administer and operate the workers' compensation system of this state"); Childress, 2022 WL 2542005, at *3 ("The Division is the agency overseeing the workers' compensation system and adjudicating workers' compensation benefit disputes.").