Woodard v. Tex. Dep't of Ins.
[…] In a notice dated November 1, 2021, the appeals panel informed Woodard and Texas Mutual that the ALJ's decision "became final on the date listed at the top of this notice." The notice also stated: "If you are not satisfied with this decision and desire to have the dispute resolved in court, then you must file a lawsuit in the appropriate district court not later than the 45th day after the date on which the Division of Workers' Compensation mailed the parties the decision of the Appeals Panel pursuant to Labor Code, Section 410.252."

Under section 410.252(a), the "mailing date" in this case is November 6, 2021, or "the fifth day after the date the decision of the appeals panel was filed with the division." See Tex. Labor Code § 410.252(a). Thus, Woodard had until December 21, 2021, or "the 45th day after the date on which the division mailed the party the decision of the appeals panel," to file her suit for judicial review in the district court. See id.; Chicas, 593 S.W.3d at 286 (stating that 45-day deadline to seek judicial review is mandatory). Woodard, however, did not file the underlying suit until March 16, 2022, nearly three months after the statutory deadline.