Woodard v. Tex. Dep't of Ins.
[…] Woodard did not-and cannot-allege in her petition actions by the Division that fall within section 101.021's waiver of sovereign immunity.

As the Division points out, the parties to the dispute resolution process under the Workers' Compensation Act are generally the injured worker and the employer's insurance carrier. See Tex. Labor Code § 410.002 ("A proceeding before the division to determine the liability of an insurance carrier for compensation for an injury or death under this subtitle is governed by this chapter."). Although the Division plays a role in this process, this role is administrative and adjudicative.