Woodard v. Tex. Dep't of Ins.
[…] See State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 562 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Tex. 2018) (per curiam) ("[W]e must consider issues affecting our jurisdiction sua sponte."); City of Houston v. Rhule, 417 S.W.3d 440, 442 (Tex. 2013) (stating that all courts have "affirmative obligation" to determine whether court has subject-matter jurisdiction "regardless of whether the parties have questioned it").

Civil Practice & Remedies Code section 51.014(a)(8) allows a party to appeal from an interlocutory order that "grants or denies a plea to the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.014(a)(8); id. § 101.001(3)(A) (defining "governmental unit" to include "this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state, including . . . all departments, bureaus, boards, commissions, offices, agencies, councils, and courts"). Thus, even if the trial court did not render a final judgment in this case, we have interlocutory appellate jurisdiction over the portion of Woodard's appeal challenging the trial court's order granting the Division's amended plea to the jurisdiction.