Woodard v. Dall. Cnty.
[…] App.-Dallas 2008, no pet.) (noting that courts have refused to interpret the takings clause to protect an employee's interest in public employment); see also Brantley v. Tex. Youth Comm'n, 365 S.W.3d 89, 106 (Tex. App.-Austin 2011, no pet.) (holding that appellants did not and could not assert a viable takings claim predicated on the "taking" of a public employee's property right in continued employment).

The Fourteenth Amendment provides that no state shall "deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]" U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1. The Texas Constitution similarly provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. These two provisions are "for the most part, coextensive." Mitchell v. MAP Res., Inc., 649 S.W.3d 180, 189 n.7 (Tex. 2022).