Woodard v. Dall. Cnty.
[…] We conclude that the Deputies failed to plead a facially valid equal-protection claim and the trial court did not err in granting Dallas County's and Gipson's pleas to the jurisdiction as to that claim.

5. Government Code § 617.005

The Deputies next complain that Dallas County's failure to afford them access to the civil service system's grievance procedure violated Section 617.005 of the Government Code. Chapter 617 of the Government Code relates to collective bargaining and strikes by public employees. It provides:

This chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through a representative that does not claim the right to strike.
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 617.005. We recently held that a trial court did not err in granting a plea to the jurisdiction and dismissing a plaintiff's claim based on alleged violations of Section 617.005 because that provision neither expressly waives immunity nor creates a private right of action.