No. CV-13-00063-PHX-JAT
[…] Cochise Cnty., Arizona, 138 P.3d 1186, 1189 ¶ 11 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2006) (examining the procedural requirements of a constructive discharge claim when wrongful termination was not alleged).
But, the fact that A.R.S. § 23-1502 is distinct from wrongful termination under A.R.S. § 23-1501 does not necessarily mean that A.R.S. § 23-1502 creates a truly independent cause of action, i.e., that constructive discharge can be alleged without any other claims. On the one hand, the statutory language appears to subordinate constructive discharge claims to actions under state statutes or common law. A.R.S. § 23-1502 ("[i]n any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either . . ."). Further, A.R.S. § 23-1502 does not specify any remedy for constructive discharge, which is typically required in an independent tort. Finally, for comparison, the federal law doctrine of constructive discharge is not a cause of action in its own right. See Penn. State Police v.