No. CV-13-00063-PHX-JAT
[…] Instead, UPH argues that A.R.S. § 23-1502 allows employees to assert a wrongful termination action when they have not been expressly fired. (Id. at 9). UPH asserts that Wood has failed to allege a cause of action under A.R.S. § 23-1501 and thus cannot allege a violation of A.R.S. § 23-1502. (Id. at 12).
In response, Wood argues that Arizona courts have recognized constructive discharge as a separate cause of action. (Doc. 17 at 6-7). But, if the Court is not persuaded by this argument, Wood asks for leave to amend her complaint to include an Arizona statutory cause of action. (Id. at 7).
A.R.S. § 23-1502 provides that "[i]n any action under the statutes of this state or under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by either": (1) "[e]vidence of objectively difficult or unpleasant working conditions to the extent that a reasonable employee would feel compelled to resign"; or (2) "[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, . . . if the conduct would cause a reasonable employee to feel compelled to resign."