Wood v. State, No. AP-71,594 (Tex. Crim. App. December 13, 1995) (not designated for publication).
[…] In support of his contention that the motion was not made for purposes of delay, Appellant stated that no execution date had been set and that the parties were continuing to litigate the Atkins claim. Neither of these reasons explained why he could not have brought his request earlier.
He enumerated 69 entries, but some of his entries consisted of multiple items.
Pointedly, Appellant did not argue that he could not show, under the pre-2011 statute, that the failure to test these items for his trial was not his fault. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01(b)(1)(B) (West 2002) ("through no fault of the convicted person, for reasons that are of a nature such that the interests of justice require DNA testing"); Skinner v. State, 293 S.W.3d 196, 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) ("[T]he interests of justice do not require testing when defense counsel has already declined to request testing as a matter of reasonable trial strategy.").