Wood v. State, No. AP-71,594 (Tex. Crim. App. December 13, 1995) (not designated for publication).
[…] We will refer to each of Appellant’s crime-scene DNA motions as a "motion for DNA testing" or a "DNA motion" and to the numerical sequence that the particular crime-scene motion was filed. That means we will refer to Appellant’s fourth crime-scene motion more generally as his fourth DNA motion, even though the "alternative suspect" motion was filed between it and Appellant’s third DNA motion. We now address whether the relevant requirements have been met with respect to all of the items Appellant wishes to test.
2. Unreasonable Delay
[25] Article 64.03(a)(2)(B) requires a convicted person to establish "by a preponderance of the evidence that … the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice." The statute "does not contain set criteria a court must consider in deciding whether a movant satisfied his burden that his request is not made to unreasonably delay a sentence’s execution," but circumstances that may be considered include "the promptness of the request, the temporal proximity