Wood v. State, No. AP-71,594 (Tex. Crim. App. December 13, 1995) (not designated for publication).
[…] Ex parte Gutierrez, 337 S.W.3d 883, 890 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011).
State v. Holloway, 360 S.W.3d 480, 487-88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012), overruled on other grounds by Whitfield v. State, 430 S.W.3d 405, 409 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014).
Nothing in any of the statutes in Chapter 64 suggests that a remedy can be imposed for the State’s destraction of evidence. In fact, the opposite is true. Under Article 64.03, a court "may order forensic DNA testing under this chapter only if," among other things, "the evidence … still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible."
See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.01, el seq.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.03(a)(1)(A)(i) (emphasis added).
[23] And we have rejected the notion that constitutional principles require a court to "consider claims under a remedial statute that are not authorized by the language of that statute."