Wood v. State, No. AP-71,594 (Tex. Crim. App. December 13, 1995) (not designated for publication).
[…] See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.07(f)(effective September 1, 1999).
Coleman, 246 S.W.3d 76, 82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) ("The attorney pro tem stands in the place of the regular attorney for the state and performs all the duties the state attorney would have performed under the terms of the appointment.").
This would be true in any type of case, even election-code prosecutions.
Tex. Code. Crim Proc. art. 2.07(a) (effective September 1, 1999) (emphasis added); Coleman v. State, 246 S.W.3d at 81 (emphasis added).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.07(f) (effective September 1, 1999) (" ‘competent attorney’ includes an assistant attorney general").
The 2019 amendment limited the attorneys who could be appointed to, "from any county or district, an attorney for the state or … an assistant attorney general." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 2.07(a) (effective September 1, 2019).