Wood v. State, No. AP-71,594 (Tex. Crim. App. December 13, 1995) (not designated for publication).
[…] The only reference to a finding in the statute, then, is finding "in the affirmative" that the circumstances under Subsection (a)(1) have been established, as one step toward what is necessary to order DNA testing. There is no requirement that a court make findings if it determines that a person has failed to establish those matters.
Id. art. 64.03(a)(1). Examples are that the evidence still exists and that there is a reasonable likelihood that it contains biological material suitable for DNA testing. Id.
Id.
Id. art. 64.03(a)(2).
Id. art. 64.03(c).
This contrasts with Article 64.04, which requires that, after DNA testing, the trial court make a finding regardless of which way the issue is decided: "After examining the results of testing under Article 64.03 and any comparison of a DNA profile under Article 64.035, the convicting court shall hold a hearing and make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted."
Id. art. 64.04.
In asking that this Court remand for specific findings, Appellant relies on Skinner v. State and on an unpublished order in Reed v. State and argues that we should adopt the reasoning in those cases. We disagree for several reasons.