Wood v. State
[…] The second paragraph does not define what "water in the state" appellants allegedly polluted and, thus, does not contain the alleged defect about which appellants complain.

In a charging instrument, a count charges the offense itself and a paragraph is a portion of the count which charges the method of committing the offense. Freeman v. State, 74 S.W.3d 913, 916 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2002, pet. ref'd). "A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.24(b) (West 2009). "A count is sufficient if any one of its paragraphs is sufficient." Id. art. 21.24(c); see also State v. Florio, 845 S.W.2d 849, 852 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).