Wood v. State
[…] It is further presented that in Harris County, Texas, [Wood], hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about JANUARY 30, 2009, did then and there unlawfully, intentionally or knowingly discharge or allow the discharge of a waste or pollutant, namely INDUSTRIAL WASTE, from a point source, namely A HOLDING TANK AND/OR DISCHARGE LINE, in violation of Water Code §26.121(d), prohibiting the unauthorized discharge of INDUSTRIAL WASTE into any water in the state.

"Except as authorized by the commission, no person may discharge any pollutant, sewage, municipal waste, recreational waste, agricultural waste, or industrial waste from any point source into any water in the state." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 26.121(d) (West 2008).

Appellants filed motions to quash the indictments, which the trial court denied. Thereafter, appellants entered guilty pleas pursuant to plea bargains with the State. The trial court accepted the pleas and entered judgments against appellants.