No. 19-CV-1010-LRR
[…] As Defendants assert in their Reply Brief, "Arizona law is irreconcilably inconsistent with Iowa law" as A.R.S. § 23-1023(B) "grants an assignment of the totality of potential claims against third parties to the [workers' compensation] carrier," while in contrast, "Iowa Code [section] 85.22 grants the [workers' compensation] carrier only a subrogation interest in part of [a] claim against third-parties." Defendants' Reply Brief at 2. Specifically, A.R.S. § 23-1023(B) provides that, "[i]f the employee who is entitled to compensation under this chapter or the employee's dependents do not pursue a remedy pursuant to this section against the other person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues . . . the claim against the other person is deemed assigned to the insurance carrier[.] . . ." Id.