No. 19-CV-1010-LRR
[…] Defendants' Reply Brief at 2. Specifically, A.R.S. § 23-1023(B) provides that, "[i]f the employee who is entitled to compensation under this chapter or the employee's dependents do not pursue a remedy pursuant to this section against the other person by instituting an action within one year after the cause of action accrues . . . the claim against the other person is deemed assigned to the insurance carrier[.] . . ." Id. On the other hand, Iowa Code § 85.22 provides that, "[i]n case the employee fails to bring such action within ninety days, . . . within thirty days after written notice . . . given by the employer or the employer's insurer . . . then the employer or the insurer shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee to maintain the action against such third party, and may recover damages for the injury to the same extent that the employee might." Id. In comparing the two statutes, the court finds that a conflict exists. See Am. Commercial Lines, Inc. v. Valley Line Co., 529 F.2d 921, 925 (8th Cir. 1976) ("The rights of an assignee differ from those of a person entitled to subrogation.").
In Moad v.