Case No. 18-cv-00281-DMR
[…] Accordingly, Wood has failed to establish a due process violation with respect to USCIS's failure to issue an NOID following its denial of his first petition. //
3. Deprivation of Right to Counsel
Plaintiffs argue that Wood was deprived of his due process right to counsel when USCIS failed to serve notice on Wood's attorney prior to USCIS's unannounced visit to Wood's residence on June 4, 2015. Pltf. Mot. at 12. They further argue that USCIS induced Wood to waive his right to have counsel present and interrogated him without the benefit of counsel. Id. Plaintiffs cite 8 C.F.R. § 292.5, which provides:
Whenever a person is required by any of the provisions of this chapter to give or be given notice; to serve or be served with any paper other than a warrant of arrest or a subpoena; to make a motion; to file or submit an application or other document; or to perform or waive the performance of any act, such notice, service, motion, filing, submission, performance, or waiver shall be given by or to, served by or upon, made by, or requested of the attorney or representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.Defendants argue that, "[w]hile CIS regulations grant a petitioner the right to be represented by an attorney, they do not require that counsel be presented or contacted in the first instance in every CIS interaction." Def. Mot. at 9 (citing Osunsanya v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., No.