Wood v. Neven
[…] Frady, 456 U.S. 152, 170 (1982)) (emphasis in original).

In the appeal from the denial of the state habeas corpus petition, the Nevada Supreme Court held:

Finally, appellant raised various claims that the district court erred by sentencing him as a habitual criminal. These claims fell outside the scope of claims permissible in a post-conviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a judgment of conviction based upon a guilty plea. NRS 34.810(1)(a). Therefore, the district court did not err in denying those claims.
Ex. 28, at 3 (#41). Section 34.810 states, in relevant part:
1. The court shall dismiss a petition if the court determines that:
(a) The petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.

Petitioner argues that § 34.810(1)(a) is not an adequate procedural bar because the Nevada Supreme Court applies it inconsistently.