Wood v. Neff
[…] Upon being notified of the need for repairs to a vehicle, an owner has 30 days within which to make such repairs (see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 304 Veh. Traf. [b]; 15 NYCRR 79.5 [b]). If these repairs are not made, the owner must take the vehicle off the road as it is illegal to operate a motor vehicle on State public highways without a valid certificate of inspection ( see, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 306 Veh. Traf. [b]; 15 NYCRR 79.5 [a]; see, e.g., People v. Congregation Khal Chaisidei Skwere, 232 A.D.2d 919, 920, lv denied 89 N.Y.2d 984).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 309 Veh. Traf. (1) provides that "[t]he legislature hereby finds and declares that the safety of the motoring public depends on a modern system of periodic motor vehicle inspection" (emphasis supplied). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 309 Veh. Traf. (2) provides that this State "recognize[s] the need for inspection of motor vehicles to assure its citizens that their safety would be protected by removing from its highways those cars whose mechanical condition did not meet rigid standards of safety" (emphasis supplied).

Similarly unavailing is defendants claim that intervening events, particularly plaintiffs knowledge of the tires defective condition on the day of the accident, break the causal chain between any negligence on his part and the accident.