CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-273-DCK.
[…] The safety interventions to be implemented were straightforward — including that the child be supervised at all times and that appropriate discipline strategies be practiced — and did not result in any charges or changes in custody. As the Defendants correctly state in their brief, "[t]he Defendants have simply investigated an allegation of child abuse and set forth a safety plan for the child." (Document No. 15 at 10). No federal issue is presented here.
In further support of their argument to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1), Defendants cite the Juvenile Code as set forth in Chapter 7B of the North Carolina General Statutes. In particular, N.C.G.S. § 7B-200(a) states that "[t]he court has exclusive, original jurisdiction over any case involving a juvenile who is alleged to be abused, neglected, or dependent." The statute defines "court" as "[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice" — that is, state district court, not federal district court. N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6). In North Carolina, child abuse and neglect cases are generally the province of the state courts.