CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:07-CV-273-DCK.
[…] The child was not located immediately and eventually returned to Hager's home sometime on July 9, 2007. On July 11, 2007, Defendant Bush of DSS contacted Plaintiff to investigate allegations DSS had received that the Plaintiff had abused his fifteen year old daughter. Defendants assert that a "referral" of abuse required an investigation of the Plaintiff by DSS pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-302, which provides:
When a report of abuse, neglect, or dependency is received, the director of the department of social services shall make a prompt and thorough assessment, using either a family assessment response or an investigative assessment response, in order to ascertain the facts of the case, the extent of the abuse or neglect, and the risk of harm to the juvenile, in order to determine whether protective services should be provided or the complaint filed as a petition. When the report alleges abuse, the director shall immediately, but no later than 24 hours after receipt of the report, initiate the assessment. . . . The assessment and evaluation shall include a visit to the place where the juvenile resides . . . All information received by the department of social services, including the identity of the reporter, shall be held in strictest confidence by the department. However, the department of social services shall disclose confidential information to any federal, State, or local governmental entity or its agent needing confidential information to protect a juvenile from abuse and neglect. Any confidential information disclosed to any federal, State, or local governmental entity, or its agent, under this subsection shall remain confidential with the other governmental entity, or its agent, and shall only be redisclosed by the governmental entity or its agent for purposes directly connected with carrying out the governmental entity's or agent's mandated responsibilities.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-302(a) (emphasis added).
Consistent with the statute, Bush, in her capacity as a social worker with DSS, communicated with the Plaintiff about the complaint of abuse.