CASE NO. 2:17-cv-494-MHT-DAB
[…] that has a hospital emergency department, if any individual (whether or not eligible for benefits under this subchapter) comes to the emergency department and a request is made on the individual's behalf for examination or treatment for a medical condition, the hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination within the capability of the hospital's emergency department, including ancillary services routinely available to the emergency department, to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition (within the meaning of subsection (e)(1) of this section) exists.42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). An "emergency medical condition" under this subsection means "a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in: (i) placing the health of the individual ... in serious jeopardy, (ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or (iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part." 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (e)(1)(A).
Plaintiff's allegations do not support he was suffering from an emergency medical condition as defined by the statute. In fact, he alleges he was triaged upon arrival. When he chose to leave Jackson Hospital, he went to another hospital and obtained treatment.