CASE NO. 2:17-cv-494-MHT-DAB
[…] Both claims fail for the reasons that follow.
In general, EMTALA requires a hospital emergency department to provide a patient with an appropriate medical screening to determine if an emergency condition exists. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a). If the hospital determines an emergency condition exists, the hospital must provide treatment or make arrangements for an appropriate transfer. Id. § 1395dd(b). EMTALA prohibits a hospital's delay in medical screening or further examination or treatment to inquire about a patient's method of payment or insurance status. Id. § 1395dd(h).
The enforcement provision of the civil statute provides for a cause of action against a hospital, but not an individual physician. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A) ("Any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital's violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is appropriate.") (emphasis added). Courts in this circuit have held that no private cause of action exists under EMTALA against a physician. See Williams v. Women's Healthcare of Dothan, P.C., No. 1:09-CV-873-WKW, 2010 WL 2025405, at *4 (M.D. Ala.