CASE NO. 2:17-cv-494-MHT-DAB
[…] 1. Negligence against Dr. Sample and Jackson Hospital (Counts 3, 4)
Counts 3 and 4 attempt to state causes of action against Dr. Sample and Jackson Hospital for negligence and negligent supervision, respectively. In Alabama, any claim "for injury, damages, or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, whether resulting from acts or omissions in providing health care, or the hiring, training, supervision, retention, or termination of care givers," is governed by the Alabama Medical Liability Act. ALA. CODE § 6-5-551 (1975). The Act requires a plaintiff's complaint to include "a detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission alleged by plaintiff to render the health care provider liable." Id. "Any complaint which fails to include such detailed specification and factual description of each act and omission shall be subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." Id.
Here, Plaintiff alleges Dr.