CASE NO. 2:17-cv-494-MHT-DAB
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 12131(1)(A) - (B). Plaintiff does not allege Jackson Hospital is a public entity as defined under Title II, and the hospital does not appear to qualify as such. Thus, a claim against Jackson Hospital under Title II cannot lie. Rather, Jackson Hospital is a non-profit Alabama corporation providing public accommodations. (Doc. 49 at 5-6).
A claim, if any, would be more appropriately raised under Title III, which governs private entities providing public accommodations. See 42 U.S.C.A. § 12181(7) ("the following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter ... a laundromat, dry-cleaner, bank, barber shop, beauty shop, travel service, shoe repair service, funeral parlor, gas station, office of an accountant or lawyer, pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment"). The problem for Plaintiff remains, however, that the remedies available under Title III are preventative in nature, and yet Plaintiff demands compensatory and punitive damages of six million dollars, costs, and fees. See (Doc. 42, ¶ 141). Like Plaintiff's claim against Dr.