CASE NO. 2:17-cv-494-MHT-DAB
[…] As a preliminary matter, the court notes that Plaintiff does not plead that Dr. Sample owns or leases the public accommodation where the purported discrimination occurred, nor does Plaintiff allege he was refused treatment because of his disability.
Even if Plaintiff were able to assert such allegations, however, his claim nevertheless fails because the remedies available to him under this subsection are injunctive in nature. See 42 U.S.C. § 12188(a)(1) ("The remedies and procedures set forth in section 2000a-3(a) of this title are the remedies and procedures this subchapter provides to any person who is being subjected to discrimination on the basis of disability in violation of this subchapter[.]"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3 ("Whenever any person has engaged or there are reasonable grounds to believe that any person is about to engage in any act or practice prohibited by section 2000a-2 of this title, a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved[.]").
Count 8 of the amended complaint seeks monetary damages, not injunctive relief. (Doc. 42, ¶ 129).