Rule 18, 5 Cir.; see Isbell Enterprises, Inc. v. Citizens Casualty Co. of New York, 5 Cir. 1970, 431 F.2d 409, Part I.
[…] Scott P. Crampton, Asst. Atty. Gen., Meyer Rothwacks, Atty., Tax Div., Dept. of Justice, Lee H. Henkel, Jr., Acting Chief Counsel, Edward D. Robertson, Atty., I. R. S., Washington, D.C., for respondent-appellee.
Appeal from the Tax Court.
Before JOHN R. BROWN, Chief Judge, and GOLDBERG and MORGAN, Circuit Judges.
Taxpayer, John R. Wood, appeals from a determination by the Tax Court that certain expenses incurred in connection with the commemoration services of a veterans' organization held in the Philippines were not deductible as "contributions" to the veterans' organization under 26 U.S.C.A. § 170(c)(3). Finding the Tax Court not clearly erroneous in its findings of fact and correct in its conclusions of law, we affirm.
"(c) Charitable contribution defined. — For purposes of this section, the term `charitable contribution' means a contribution or gift to or for the use of —
Taxpayer is a member of the American Defenders of Bataan and Corregidor, Inc.