CIVIL 21-20738 (RMB-EAP)
[…] Conceptually comparing the elements of Plaintiff's underlying robbery conviction with his excessive force claim and reviewing the timeline of events leading up to the shooting clearly reveals why. See Hendrix, 2009 WL 5205996, at *5 (to determine if Heck applies, the court must compare the elements of the underlying criminal charges with the plaintiff's excessive force claims and “focus on the .... chronology of the underlying incident and scrutinize[] when, in the sequence of events, force was applied”).
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(a)(2),a “person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he ... [t]hreatens another with or purposely puts him in fear of immediate bodily injury.” On the other half of the Heck equation, “[t]o state a claim for excessive force as an unreasonable seizure under the Fourth Amendment, a plaintiff must show that a ‘seizure' occurred and that it was unreasonable.” Abraham v. Raso, 183 F.3d 279, 288 (3d Cir. 1999); Graham v.