Wood v. American Medical Response
[…] The wisdom of the rule is apparent in the context of this case. The ultimate purpose of the good faith certificate is to avoid, if possible, frivolous lawsuits against health care providers. See, e.g., King v. Sultar, 253 Conn. 429, 450-51 (2000). If only one of the allegations of negligence in a count otherwise alleging clearly ordinary negligence even arguably suggests the need for a good faith certificate, and the count and the cause of action proceeds in any event, then enforcement of the rule, even if appropriate, would not avoid the action.

Section 52-190a provides that no civil action shall be brought to recover damages resulting from personal injury or death, "whether in tort or contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted form the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action has made a reasonable inquiry . . . to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. . . ." The complaint in such an action is, by the terms of the statute, to contain a certificate that such inquiry has been made and that there is such a good faith belief. The complaint in the present action does not contain such a certification.

The statutory requirements apply if two conditions are met. First, the defendant must be a health care provider within the meaning of § 52-184b of the General Statutes. Bruttomesso v. Northeastern Connecticut Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc., 242 Conn. 1, 8-9 (1997). Second, § 52-190a applies only to medical malpractice actions, as opposed to actions claiming other sorts of negligence. See, e.g., Bones v. New Britain General Hospital, 31 Conn.L.Rptr. No. 17, 613, 614 (May 6, 2002) and cases cited therein. "[T]he relevant considerations in determining whether a claim sounds in medical malpractice are whether (1) the defendants are sued in their capacities as medical professionals, (2) the alleged negligence is of a specialized medical nature that arises out of the medical professional-patient relationship, and (3) the alleged negligence is substantially related to medical diagnosis or treatment and involved the exercise of medical judgment." Trimel v. Lawrence and Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center, 61 Conn. App. 353, 358, appeal dismissed 258 Conn. 711 (2001).