WOO v. STATE
[…] Kan, 4 S.W.3d at 41 (citing Mendiola v. State, 924 S.W.2d 157, 161-162 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1995, pet. ref'd, untimely filed); Montoya v. State, 811 S.W.2d 671, 673 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1991, no pet.)).

Cf. Garcia v. State, 887 S.W.2d 862, 875 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994), abrogated in part on other grounds, Hammock v. State, 46 S.W.3d 889, 893 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001) (stating "Appellant's counsel apparently abandoned their `objection' [to the translation] stating, `that's fine, your Honor.'")

Section 57.002 of the government code provides, in relevant part: "(a) A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court." Paragraph (d) of section 57.002 states, "Subject to Subsection (e), in a county with a population of 50,000 or more, a court may appoint a spoken language interpreter who is not a certified or licensed court interpreter if: (1) the language necessary in the proceeding is a language other than Spanish; and (2) the court makes a finding that there is no licensed court interpreter within 75 miles who can interpret in the language that is necessary in a proceeding." Paragraph (e) states, "A person appointed under Subsection (c) or (d): (1) must be qualified by the court as an expert under the Texas Rules of Evidence; (2) must be at least 18 years of age; and (3) may not be a party to the proceeding." See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 57.002 (Vernon Supp. 2008).